I was a political a
[…] In Valandingham v. Bojorquez, 9th Circuit 1989, prison staff circulated rumors Valandingham was a “snitch” in retaliation for his activism. In Rhodes v. Robinson, 9th Circuit 2005, most of the above took place, in addition to retaliatory transfer. All these cases would be more effectively litigated under the RLUIPA.
Institutional Policies
In Michael’s prison system, legislative intent for corrections is in the Revised Code of Washington, RCW 72.09.010. Section (4) of the statute states prisoners are to be treated fairly and equitably regardless of race or religion. RCW 42.52.900 is a common statute on Ethics in Public Service. Quoting Thomas Jefferson, it states “Government derives its powers from the people. Ethics in government are the foundation on which the structure of government rests. State officials and employees of government hold a public trust that obligates them, in a special way, to honesty and integrity in fulfilling the responsibilities to which they are elected and appointed. ... Only when affairs of government are conducted, at all levels, with openness as provided by law and an unswerving commitment to the public good does government work as it should.”
Washington DOC policy reflects legislative intent and the requirement for high standards of ethics in public service. DOC Policy 100.500 forbids discrimination or the unfair treatment of prisoners on the basis of race, religion or political views.