I was a political a
[…] Prisoners are in prison as punishment, not for punishment. Section (4) states prisoners are to be treated fairly and equitably regardless of race, religion or social condition.
Even DOC policy itself prohibits discrimination or the unfair treatment of prisoners on the basis of race, religion or political views (policy 100.500). Decisionmaking on the bases of biases, stereotypes, grudge-holding and negativism has got to stop (all forbidden by policy 850.030, directive C).
Most DOC employees could be criminally prosecuted for gross misdemeanors for violating RCW 9A.80.010, if the attorney general charged with protecting them would also prosecute them: “A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with the intent to obtain a benefit, or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege, he intentionally commits an unauthorized act ... or intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed by law.”
I was forced to take the Cultural Diversity class at Washington State Penitentiary (WSP). I was already familiar with ‘political correctness’ in education, but this went way beyond that.